Dance Dreams 2016-2017 Competitive Season Awards : Encore
Phone: 416-892-0253 
Email: dancedreams@rogers.com
"To touch, to move, to inspire. This is the true gift of dance." - Aubrey Lynch

 Established 1999
Contact Us

Welcome to our Encore Page, where you can find Dance Dreams updates on events, workshops, dance parties, and more!

Click on a blog post to read more...
Dance Dreams Encore Page

Dance Dreams 2016-2017 Competitive Season Awards

by Dance Dreams School of Dance on 05/20/17



We are so proud of the Dance Dreams Competitive Dance Company for their amazing performances this 2016-2017 Competitive Season! Each dancer has grown so much and inspired so many! We want to share with you all of the dancers’ achievements that they earned from each competition this season.

Inspire Dance Challenge - Armenian Youth Centre

Scholarship
-A $500 scholarship was awarded to Contemporary Soloist Annika Smolcic who danced, "It's Only a Paper Moon." Her scholarship was given for her to participate in a prestigious Summer Dance Intensive program, affiliated with Inspire Dance Challenge. This scholarship was only handed out to three dancers in the entire competition.

Overall Awards
-1st Place Overall Production Award (out of 5 productions in total) for "The Lion King"
-2nd Place Overall Production Award (out of 5 productions in total) for "The Little Mermaid"
-2nd Place Overall Award for Contemporary Group "Mad World"
-2nd Place Overall Award for Musical Theatre Duet "Mary Meets Maria"
-2nd Place Overall Award for Musical Theatre Group "A Lovely Night"
-3rd Place Overall Award for Junior Contemporary Solo "It's Only a Paper Moon," danced by Annika Smolcic

Special Judges' Awards
-"You Owned The Stage" Award for "The Lion King" Production for presence on stage.
-"Joyful" Award for Annika Smolcic in "It's Only a Paper Moon," for her joy and expression on stage.
-"Detail and Costuming" for "The Little Mermaid" Production, for how we displayed detail and care to every step we performed and in recognition of all the costuming.

Category Wins
The following dances placed 1st in their categories where they competed against other studio entries:
-1st Place Production for "The Lion King" - Platinum Award
-1st Place Contemporary Group Age 12 for "Mad World" - Platinum Award
-1st Place Musical Theatre Duet Age 11 for "Mary Meets Maria" - Platinum Award

Scores
We received 8 Platinum Awards in total for the following dances:
-"The Lion King," (Production); "The Little Mermaid," (Production); "Mad World," (Contemporary Group); "Mary Meets Maria," (Musical Theatre Duet); "It's Only a Paper Moon," (Contemporary Solo); "A Midsummer Night's Dream," (Ballet Solo); "Human," (Pointe Solo); and "A Lovely Night" (Musical Theatre Group).

We received 4 High Gold Awards in total for the following dances:
-"Invincible" (Musical Theatre Group); "Beautiful U R" (Open Trio); "Spice Up Your Life," (Musical Theatre Group); and "Wonder Woman" (Acro Solo).

Dancefest - York University

Overall Awards:
-1st Place Overall Production Award for "The Little Mermaid," (Musical Theatre Company Production)

Special Judges' Awards: 
-"That’s the Way I Like It Award," for "Mary Meets Maria," (Musical Theatre Duet), awarded for outstanding partnership performed by Kira McDermid and Annika Smolcic.
-"Commitment to Storytelling," for "A Lovely Night," (Musical Theatre Group), awarded for outstanding acting.

High Scores:
We received a total of 2 Elite Gold Awards for the following dances:
-Elite Gold Award (2nd Highest Total Score) for "Schindler's List" (Contemporary Line)
-Elite Gold Award (2nd Highest Total Score) for "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Ballet soloist, Kira McDermid

Scores:
We received a total of 4 High Gold Awards for the following numbers:
-"The Little Mermaid," "It's Only a Paper Moon," "Mary Meets Maria," and "Spice Up Your Life."

We received a total of 6 Gold Awards for the following numbers:
-"Invincible," "A Lovely Night," "Human," "Mad World," "Beautiful U R," "Wonder Woman."

Star Beat Dance Champions - Vaughan City Playhouse

Special Judges' Award
-"Supreme Storytelling" Award for "The Little Mermaid" Musical Theatre Company Production

Category Win
The following dancer placed first in her category while competing against another studio entry:
-1st Place Acro Solo Age 14 for "Wonder Woman," danced by Ashley Chung - Diamond Award

Scores:
We received 3 High Scoring Platinum Awards for the following dances:
-"The Little Mermaid," (Production); "Mary Meets Maria," and "A Lovely Night."

We earned 7 Diamond Awards for the following dances:
-"Mad World," "Invincible," "It's Only a Paper Moon," "A Midsummer Night's Dream," "Human," "Wonder Woman," and "Spice Up Your Life."

We earned 1 Gold Award for the following dance:
-"Beautiful U R"

Dance Canada - Collingwood, Blue Mountain

Scholarship
-A $200 Scholarship was awarded to Dance Dreams School of Dance for outstanding work in "The Little Mermaid" Musical Theatre Production.

Overall Awards
-1st Place Overall Production (out of 3 productions in total) for "The Little Mermaid," Musical Theatre Production
-2nd Place Overall Novice Duet/Trio Ages 13 and up for Open Trio "Beautiful U R"
-3rd Place Overall Novice Solo Ages 10-12 for Ballet Soloist Kira McDermid dancing to "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Special Judges' Award
-"The Budding Ballerina" Award was awarded to Kira McDermid for her Ballet Solo, "A Midsummer Night's Dream" for her outstanding and advanced ballet technique.

Scores
We received a total of 2 High Gold Awards for the following numbers:
-"The Little Mermaid," (Production), and "A Midsummer Night's Dream," (Ballet Solo danced by Kira McDermid)

We received a total of 9 Gold Awards for the following numbers:
-"Invincible," "Beautiful U R," "It's Only a Paper Moon," "Spice Up Your Life," "Mad World," "A Lovely Night," "Mary Meets Maria," "Wonder Woman," and "Human"

Finally, we want to thank all competitive dance parents for their support, encouragement, and commitment towards the Dance Dreams' Competitive Dance Program, and congratulate all dancers on an amazingly successful year. We are so proud of each and every dancer and it is a joy to watch everyone evolve in their dance journeys.

Ms. Gillian Brooks and Ms. Mariana Gurgis